Hyperbolic vs Nebius AI: Token Pricing, Speed & Intelligence
Full comparison of Hyperbolic and Nebius AI — live token pricing, latency, throughput, context window, strengths, weaknesses, and best use cases. Updated July 2026.
Hyperbolic
Open-source inference marketplace — Llama, DeepSeek R1, and more
Hyperbolic provides a marketplace for open-source model inference, hosting Llama 3.3, DeepSeek R1, and other popular models at competitive prices. Their platform emphasises accessibility and affordability, making frontier open-weight models available to developers and researchers at low cost.
Nebius AI
European cloud AI — affordable open-source inference from ex-Yandex team
Nebius AI is a European cloud provider built by the team behind Yandex Cloud, offering GPU compute and LLM inference services. Their inference API hosts Llama and other open-weight models at competitive prices, with data centres in Europe for GDPR-compliant deployments.
Key metrics
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Live token pricing
Strengths & weaknesses
Hyperbolic
Nebius AI
Key differentiators
One of the most affordable inference marketplaces for open-weight models — ideal for researchers and cost-sensitive workloads.
European-native infrastructure with GDPR-compliant LLM inference and GPU compute from the same provider — ideal for EU businesses.
Frequently asked questions
Hyperbolic FAQs
What models does Hyperbolic offer?
Hyperbolic hosts Llama 3.3 70B, DeepSeek R1, and other popular open-weight models. Their marketplace approach means the catalog evolves frequently.
How does Hyperbolic pricing compare to competitors?
Hyperbolic is among the most affordable options for open-weight model inference, often undercutting Together AI and Fireworks AI on price. This makes it attractive for high-volume or cost-sensitive workloads.
Is Hyperbolic reliable for production use?
Hyperbolic is newer and less established than providers like Together AI or Fireworks AI. It's well-suited for research, prototyping, and cost-sensitive workloads, but for mission-critical production use, a more established provider may be preferable.
Nebius AI FAQs
Is Nebius AI GDPR-compliant?
Yes. Nebius AI operates data centres in Europe (Amsterdam and other EU locations), making it a strong choice for European businesses with GDPR data residency requirements.
What models does Nebius AI offer?
Nebius AI hosts Llama 3.x and other popular open-weight models via their inference API. They also offer GPU compute for self-hosted model deployment.
Who built Nebius AI?
Nebius AI was founded by the team behind Yandex Cloud, one of Europe's largest cloud providers. They bring significant cloud infrastructure experience to the AI inference market.
Provider resources
Hyperbolic — Open-source inference marketplace — Llama, DeepSeek R1, and more
Hyperbolic provides a marketplace for open-source model inference, hosting Llama 3.3, DeepSeek R1, and other popular models at competitive prices. Their platform emphasises accessibility and affordability, making frontier open-weight models available to developers and researchers at low cost.
One of the most affordable inference marketplaces for open-weight models — ideal for researchers and cost-sensitive workloads.
Nebius AI — European cloud AI — affordable open-source inference from ex-Yandex team
Nebius AI is a European cloud provider built by the team behind Yandex Cloud, offering GPU compute and LLM inference services. Their inference API hosts Llama and other open-weight models at competitive prices, with data centres in Europe for GDPR-compliant deployments.
European-native infrastructure with GDPR-compliant LLM inference and GPU compute from the same provider — ideal for EU businesses.
Key strengths compared
Hyperbolic
- ▸Among the lowest prices for open-weight model inference
- ▸DeepSeek R1 and Llama 3.3 available at competitive rates
- ▸Marketplace model — broad model selection
Nebius AI
- ▸European data centres — GDPR-compliant by default
- ▸Competitive pricing on open-weight models
- ▸GPU compute + LLM inference from one provider
Provider category context
Hyperbolic is a inference api, founded in 2023. Nebius AI is a inference api, founded in 2023. Both are inference api providers — the comparison is primarily about pricing, model selection, and feature differentiation within the same tier.
How to choose between them
Both Hyperbolic and Nebius AI host open-weight models. The key differentiators are latency, throughput, and which specific model versions each provider offers. Check the speed metrics above — inference API providers often differ significantly on tokens-per-second for the same model. Pricing is typically competitive between them; availability of specific model versions (e.g., Llama 3.1 405B, DeepSeek V3) may be the deciding factor.